Dreams Selection 2013 Black (2)

Buffalo Dreams Fantastic Film Festival 2014 Schedule

Dipson Eastern Hills Cinema

Eastern Hills Mall (Rear entrance)

4545 Transit Road

Williamsville, NY

 

Features are bold; patrons will purchase tickets by block number or feature title.

Admission is $9.00 per block, $7.00 for Students, Seniors & Military ID

Day Pass for Saturday (4 blocks) is $25.00

Day Passes Sun – Thurs (3 blocks, 4 on Tuesday) are $20

All blocks are only $7.00 on Tuesday

Mon – Thurs matinees are only $7.00

An All Festival Pass is only $99.

Advance tickets will go on sale soon at Dipson Theatres: www.dipsontheatres.com

 

This schedule will be updated soon to include film descriptions, genres and attending filmmakers; please note the order of short films within a block has not been finalized. All film screenings are dependent upon Buffalo Dreams receiving exhibition copies (one Blu-ray and one DVD, or two DVDs) of each film from the submitter.  Buffalo Dreams is not responsible if we receive exhibition copies too late to test at the theater, and exhibitions copies don’t play on the theater’s equipment.  The sooner we receive these exhibition copies the better!

The submitter for each film will receive two free passes for the entire festival; only the submitter may assign these passes to someone else from his film if he’s unable to attend.  Filmmaker passes, All Festival Passes and Day Passes (purchased in advance) may be used for the Indie Film Distribution workshop which will be held Saturday morning at a location TBD.  Admission for everyone else is only $5 for this event.

Show times are approximate, as Q&As with filmmakers showing their work may run long.

The evening block on Sunday, 11/9, is tentative because the in-theater awards ceremony may run long.

Please note that Saturday and Tuesday are the only days with 4 blocks.

 

Local filmmakers are encouraged to attend a stand alone event, Buffalo Film Expo (BFX), which will be held the week before the festival on Saturday, Nov. 1st, from 10 am – 5 pm.  Workshops include Screenwriting, Producing Your First Feature, Cinematography, the NYS Film Production Tax Credit, the Business of Acting, and Documentary Filmmaking.  Admission is only $10.  Tables are $30.00.  Sponsorships are $100.  Sponsorships are still available for Buffalo Dreams.  BFX is held at Holiday Inn Buffalo Airport, 4600 Genesee Street in Cheektowaga.

 

Some corrections may need to be made to this schedule; thank you for your patience!

 

 

Friday, Nov. 7th

 

Block #1

6:45                 Opening Introductions

7:00 pm          The Romans (95 m, WNY)  with trailer for Black Malice (2 m)

 

Block 2

9:45 pm         6 Bullets to the Hell (80m)

Short: The Heebie-Jeebies (9m)

Music Video: Delica-m, Mean Something (3 m)

 

Sat, Nov. 8th

Block #3

1:00 pm        The Call Girl of Cthulhu (92 m)

Short: Killer Kart (15 m)

Short: Teasers (9 m)

Block #4

3:30 pm        The Drownsman (78 m, Canada, US Premeire)

Short: Hellyfish (13 m)

Short: Demonic Frequency (18 m)

Block #5

6:30 pm         Spyfall (80 m, Canada)

Short: Gave Up the Ghost (22 m)

Music Video: Loving Myself (4 m, Australia)

Block #6

9:15 pm          El Incidente/The Incident (100 m, Mexico. NYS premiere)

Short: Chomp (12 m)

A Malevolent Moon (15 m, WNY)

Music Video: Delica-m, Pretty in the Dark (4 m)

 

Sun 11/9

 

Block #7

 

1:00 pm         Army of Frankensteins (108 m)

Short: RollerGirl (15 m, WNY, festival premiere)

Block #8

 

3:45 pm         The Shower  -  (78 m)

Short: Zombie Kids (25 m, WNY)

Awards           6:15 pm – 7:30 pm (in theater)

 

Block #9

 

7:45 pm         Within (88 m, WNY, festival premiere)

Short: Sepulcher (22 m, WNY, festival premiere)

Short: Monstro! (10 m)

Mon     11/10

 

Block #10

 

4:30 pm         The Search for Simon (96 m, UK)

One More Day, starring John Heard   (23m)

Music Video: Bohemian Rhapsody: Star Wars Edition (7 m)

 

Block #11

 

7:00pm          Julia (95 m)

Short: Road Test (9 m, WNY, festival premiere)

Music Video: The Outlaw: Theme Song (5 m, WNY)

 

Block #12

 

9:30 pm         Mostly Dead (89 m, WNY, festival premiere)

Short: The Shepherd   9m, canada

Music Video: Bill Carter Anything Made of Paper (4 m)

Tues 11/11 (Tuesday special: $7.00 per block, 4-block Day Pass is $20)

 

Block #13

 

2:30 pm         Short Films

The Routine (10 m)

Watch Over Me (29 m, UK)

In Fear of: Toxiphobia, the Fear of Being Poisoned (10 m)

Short Film: By the Hair of the Head (22 m)

Short: Territorial (11 m) Produced by Efren Ramirez (Pedro in Napoleon Dynamite) and starring John Gulager, director of Feast and Piranha 3DD

Short: Bodies in Irreversible Detriment (25 m)

 

Block #14

5:00 pm         The God Question (89 m)

Short: Sunshine for Breakfast (12 m) Experimental/animation

 

Block #15

 

7:00 pm         Athena (98 m)

Short: Stolen from Society (16m)

Music Video: Burn Away: Shane Cole (5 m)

 

Block #16

9:30 pm         Local Short Films

Hands Like Suitcases (22 m)

Scope of Practice (35 m)

                        The Outlaw: Evil Women (56 m)

 

Wed 11/12

 

Block #17

 

4:30 pm         B.O.Y.D. (93 m, WNY)

Short: Ghost Light (20 m)

Music Video: Stay With Me (4 m)

Block #18

 

7:00 pm         Friends Don’t Let Friends – Date Friends (97 m, WNY, festival premiere)

Short: Short: A Fight to Propose (5m)

Music Video: Find a Little Boogie ( 4 m, WNY)

Block #19

 

9:30 pm         Elizabeth Bathory  (81 m, WNY)

Micro Short: Sign (3 m, WNY)

Music Video: Mulligan’s Island (4 m)

 

Thurs 11/13

 

Block #20

 

4:30 pm         International Short Films

Ruby’s Skin (14 m, UK)

Happy Birthday, Mr. Zombie (8 m, Belgium)

Henry and the Midnight Dentist (15 m, UK)

Orbit Ever After (21 m, Ireland)

Leviathan Ages (4 m, UK)

Dead Hearts    (17 m, Canada)

Job Interview   (10 m, Germany)

Dieu reconnaitra les Siens/Let God Sort Them Out (13 m, France)

Waterborne (Aus, 8 m)

 

Block #21

 

7:00 pm           Channeling (107 m) Action/SF

Short: Meet Your Maker (26 m)  SF starring John Amplas (Martin)

Music Video: Ace in the Hole: Enthralled (3 m, WNY)

 

Block #22

 

9:30 pm         Axe to Grind (84 m) Horror starring Debbie Rochon

Short Film: In Fear Of: Glassophobia: Fear of Speaking in Public (10m)

Music Video: Decapitation (3m)

 

Ladies and gentlemen, here are the Official Selections for Buffalo Dreams Fantastic Film Festival 2014.  In all we selected 19 Features, 17 Original Screenplays, 33 Shorts, 2 Medium Length Films, 3 Micro Shorts, and 12 Music Videos; 86 works total.  That’s one hell of a program!

 

FEATURE FILMS

6 Bullets to Hell

Army of Frankensteins

Athena

Axe to Grind

B.O.Y.D. (WNY, Non-competition)

Call Girl of Cthulhu

Channeling

The Drownsman (Canada)

Elizabeth Bathory (WNY)

Friends Don’t Let Friends -  Date Friends (WNY, World Premiere)

El Incidente/The Incident (Mexico)

The God Question

Julia

Mostly Dead (WNY)

The Romans (WNY, Buffalo Premiere)

The Search for Simon (UK)

The Shower

Spyfall (Canada)

Within (WNY)

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAYS (Feature Length)

“Belzec: The Made Undead” by Steffan Postaer

“The Crimson Confession” by Raymond Just

“The Cursed Flesh” by Anders Nelson

“The Devil Inside” by Gabriella Messina

“Don’t Let the Bedbugs Bite” by Ron Brawer & Shakir Farsakh

“East Side Girl the Musical” by Max Segal

“Hangover Man” by Nick Roth

“Iron Dogs” by Neil Chase

“The Last Vikings” by David Throndill

“Lost Cause” by David Schroeder

“Love & Robots” by  Dennis Schebetta

“Midnight Daisy” by Jesse Vigil

“The Night Witches” by Steven Prowse

“Rain of Terror” by Matthew Lorentz

“The Roman Downsizing” by John Leary

“Sardis the Merciful” by Christian Thomas

“Silverblood: Dawn of the Wolf” by Fiore Derosa and Samantha Talbot

“Steal Away” by Jon Paul Reese

“The Witch’s Hand” by Wendy Joseph

 

MEDIUM LENGTH FILMS

The Outlaw: Evil Women (WNY)

Scope of Practice (WNY)

 

SHORT FILMS

Bodies in Irreversible Detriment

By the Hair of the Head

Chomp

Dead Hearts    (Canada)

Demonic Frequency

Dieu Reconnaitra les Siens/Let God Sort Them Out   (France)

Gave Up the Ghost (WNY, Non-competition)

Ghost Light

Hands Like Suitcases  (WNY)

Happy Birthday, Mr. Zombie (Belgium)

The Heebie-Jeebies

Hellyfish

Henry and the Midnight Dentist (UK            )

In Fear Of: Glossophobia, the Fear of Speaking in Public

In Fear Of’: Toxiphobia, the Fear of Being Poisoned

Job Interview  (Germany)

Killer Kart

Meet Your Maker

Monstro!

One More Day

Orbit Ever After (Ireland)

Road Test (WNY)

Rollergirl (WNY)

The Routine

Ruby’s Skin (UK)

The Shepherd  9m, (Canada)

Sepulcher  (WNY)

Stolen from Society (WNY)

Sunshine for Breakfast

Teasers

Territorial

Waterborne (Australia )

Watch Over Me (UK)

Zombie Kids (WNY)

 

MICRO-SHORT FILMS

A Fight to Propose

Sign (WNY)

Leviathan Ages (UK)

 

MUSIC VIDEOS

Ace in the Hole: Enthralled (WNY)

Bill Carter – “Anything Made of Paper”

Bohemian Rhapsody: Star Wars Edition

Burn Away: Shane Cole

Decapitation

Delica-m: Mean Something

Delica-m: Pretty in the Dark (Canada)

Find a Little Boogie (WNY)

Loving Myself

Mulligan’s Island

The Outlaw: Theme Song (WNY)

Stay With Me

 

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 Buffalo Dreams Fantastic Film Festival Schedule

NOTE: All Q&As are tentative.  Buffalo Dreams is not liable if scheduled filmmakers are unable to attend.

A “block” of programming can consist of one short and one feature, two shorts and one feature, three shorts and one feature, or a collection of shorts.  Admission is $8.00 per block.  Weekday Day Passes are $20.00 per day, Weekend Day Passes are $25.00 per day.  An All Festival Pass costs $79.00 until October 31st and $99.00 after that.

#

Friday, 11/8

Block 1:  1:00 pm – 2:26 pm (86 mins)

Short: Attack of the Killer Bees (6 m, USA)

Echo Dr. (80 m, USA)  

Science Fiction Thriller: After surviving a home invasion, a man stations an android to protect his family’s home, but the android begins to see the family as a threat to the house.

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JimU6QO7-BA

#

Block 2:  2:45 pm  – 4:14 pm (104 m)

Short: Apartment 15 (17 m, Italy, Subtitled)  

Wrath of the Crows  (87 m, Italy, in English)        

Horror Thriller: Stylish film about a woman (Tiffany Shepis) who develops supernatural powers while confined to a brutal prison.  Co-starring Debbie Rochon.

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ufNhpxFg-nU

#

Block 3: 4:45 pm – 6:31pm  (106 m)

Short: The Horizon Project (26 m, Canada)  

Empire Gypsy (80 m, USA) 

Urban Crime Drama: In a Bronx taxi dispatch, the aspirations and misdeeds of cab drivers, call-girls and low level thugs collide in one wild night.  Superb performances, gritty locations.

#

Block 4: 7:00 pm – 8:50 pm

Short: Broken Wings (26 m, Buffalo)  Q&A  MADE IN BUFFALO-NIAGARA 

Road to Hell (84 m, USA) 7:00 – 8:50 

Rock ‘n Roll Science Fiction/Fantasy: Albert Pyunn’s homage to Walter Hill’s Streets of Fire, with Michael Pare returning as ex-soldier Tom Cody, who encounters two thrill killers in the desert.  Featuring songs by Jim Steinman.

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uzBthXyzcgg

#

Block 5:  9:25 pm – 11:16 (111 mins)

Short:  Five Points (10 m, USA) – two puppet films  

Short: Tasha and Friends (14 m, Canada)

Q&A with Producer/DP Darren Hutchings

Blood Marsh Krackoon (87 m, USA) 9:25 – 11:25 (Q&A)

Cult Horror Comedy: A mutant raccoon called Red Eye preys on denizens of the Bronx.  Feature length sequel to the award winning short film Krackoon.

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yciVSaj96j8

#

Saturday, 11/9

We’ve added a special event to Saturday, at another venue: Paige K. Davis, Director of Business Development for Alternative Cinema/POP Cinema Studios, will give a presentation and Q&A on DVD and VOD distribution.  This workshop is a must-attend event for anyone serious about making feature films.  Admission is only $5.00, and FREE is you buy a Day Pass or All Festival Dream Pass.  It is also free to filmmakers whose work we’re screening, and to sponsors of the festival.  The workshop will be held at the Screening Room Cinema Cafe, 3131 Sheridan Drive, in the Northtown Plaza; it will end at 12:30 so everyone has time to get to the Amherst for the 1:00 pm screening of MOTIVATIONAL GROWTH.

Block 6: 1:00 pm – 2:55 (115 m)

Short: Merinthophobia: Fear of Being Bound or Tied Up (10 m, USA)

Q&A with writer-director Scott Perry

Motivational Growth (105 m, USA) 

Q&A with writer-director Don Thacker

Black Comedy Cult: A fungal growth voiced by Jeffrey Combs (star of Re-Animator) takes control of a suicidal man’s life.   Perfect for fans of Brain Damage and John Dies at the End.

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ToRhJWIBZrE

#

Block 7: 3:30 – 5:33 (123 m)

Short: Maid of Horror (17 m, Australia)

Animosity (106 m, USA)  

Q&A with executive producer Roy Frumkes, writer-director Brendan Steere, star Tracy Willet    

 A newlywed couple moves into a house in the middle of woods only to discover that the surrounding forest is host to sinister supernatural powers which turn them against each other.  The most intense film of the fest, with superb performances.

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E2AszoJKWkg

#

Block 8: 6:30 – 8:23 (103 m)

Short: His Name is Clown Face (18 m, Buffalo-Niagara) MADE IN BUFFAO-NIAGARA

Q& A with writer-director Chris Rados   

My Fair Zombie                (85 m, Canada)

Q&A with writer-director Brett Kelly

Cult Musical Comedy Horror: “The rain in Spain… stays mainly on the … brain.”  Hilarious period piece re-imagining of the classic by Canada’s cult filmmaker Brett Kelly.

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HpYV–w7zy0

#

Block 9: 9:20 pm – 11:02 pm (92 mns)

Short: He’s Not Looking So Great (7 m, USA)

Q&A with director Gregory G. Kurczynski and screenwriter Lynne Hansen

Return to Nuke Em High  (85 m, USA/Buffalo-Niagara) FILMED IN BUFFALO-NIAGARA   

Q&A with writer-director-producer Lloyd Kaufman

World Sneak Preview to benefit the Niagara Arts & Culture Center (NACC) in Niagara Falls

Epic Cult Horror Comedy: Troma’s third sequel to Lloyd Kaufman’s 1980s cult classic, filmed in our area with local actors and extras.  See the finished film in Buffalo before you can see it anywhere else!  All proceeds from this screening will go to a great cause.

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SIhxM3AufYA

#

Sunday 11/10

Block 10:  1:00 pm – 2:42 (102 mins)

Short: Ugliest Man in Cartoons (8 m, USA)

Atlantis: The Last Days of Kaptara (94  m, USA)

Animated Fantasy: Greek captives battle the bloodthirsty Minotaur on fabled Atlantis.  An action packed adventure in the tradition of Ray Harryhausen’s films, achieved with motion capture CGI.

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oc078x5xjj0

#

Block 11: 3:00 – 5:16 (136 mins)

Joint Q&As.

Four shorts and one feature from some of the best up and coming filmmakers in the area.

Local Film Showcase 3:00 – 5:16 plus/ Q&As (126 m)        MADE IN BUFFALO-NIAGARA

Short: Kiva (3 m, animated, Buffalo-Niagara)        

Short: Undead Playground (9 m, zombies, Buffalo-Niagara)        

Short: Rhythm (16 m, crime drama, Buffalo-Niagara)      

Short: Wormchild 2:  Fresh Flesh (33 m, murder spree, Buffalo-Niagara)

Feature: Constant Angel (75 m, Christian themes, Buffalo-Niagara)

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=62hYPK9y1-s

#

The Dreamer Awards Presentation        5:30 – 7:00 

Any admission for the previous show is also good for the awards; any ticket for the following show is also good for the awards. 

#

Block 12: 7:25 pm – 8:41 pm (86 mins)

Short: The Summoners (6 m, USA)

Judas Ghost (80 m, UK)

Q&A with director Simon Pearce, all the way from the UK!

A team of professional ghost finders find themselves trapped inside an old village hall when the haunting they set out to investigate turns out to be far worse than they first anticipated.  Based on the Ghost Finders book series by New York Times best-selling author Simon R. Green, and one of the best of the fest.

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LvK9KByNM9o

#

Block 13: 9:30 – 11:15 (105 mins)

Short: Follow the Leader (20 m, USA)   

Pinup Dolls on Ice (85 m, Canada)  9:30 – 11:20  

Q&A  with co-producers/co-directors Geoff Klein and Melissa Mira

The Pinup Dolls are a hot retro act who put the tease back in striptease. When an old friend (Suzi Lorraine) hires them to put on a show at a secluded campground, the girls find themselves stalked by a homicidal maniac with a sick obsession with ice.   A slick, suspenseful slasher film lin the classic old.

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PFKQAw8MueQ

#

Monday 11/11

Block 14: 2:30 – 4:21

Short: Depths (6 m, animated, USA)

Short: The Adventures of Sheriff Kid McLain (18 m, US/Brazil)

Short: One Night at the Aristo  (24 m, UK)   

Buffalo Boys (81 m, Buffalo-Niagara)

Q&A with director Raymond Guarnieri and co-producer Joel Resnikoff.       MADE IN BUFFALO 

Crime Drama: Inspired by a true story, Buffalo Boys follows the life of Ian, a 15 year old living in Buffalo, NY. After discovering the man who raised him is not his biological father, Ian’s world is turned upside down as he heads down a path of self destruction and murder. 

Trailer:  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x7mLRydRhoY

#

Block 15: 5:00 pm – 6:32 pm (92 mins; subtitled in English)

Asian Cinema Shorts     

Five International shorts exploring different genres from an Asian cultural perspective.

Short: Tokyo Halloween Night (23 m, Japan)                 

Short: Heat (26 m, South Korea)                

Short: Environmental Pressure and Species Adaptation (11 m, South Korea)       

Short: Ugry Night (20 m, South Korea)        

Short: The Birth of a Family (12 m, South Korea)

#            

Block 16: 7:00 pm – 8:48 pm (108 mins)

Short: Memory Sculptor (17 m, Japan/US)

Japanese Cinema: The Tiger Mask  (91 m, Japan/US with English subtitles)  

Japanese Martial Arts Fantasy: The fictional masked professional wrestler and timeless hero, Tiger Mask, is back in a new Marvel superhero-inspired costume for a new generation of movie lovers!  A fun action film with excellent choreography.

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QAbOTjr63wA

#

Block 17: 9:20 pm – 11:17 pm (117 mins)

Short: Division Azul (13 m, Spain)  

Short: The Wild Diaries (27 m, France/USA)              

Nightmare Box(90 m, US/UK)  

Q&A with director Jon Keeyes

Thriller:  A woman wakes up in a strange room with no idea who she is, where she is, or how she got there and must unravel the mystery of her identity before the room and its bizarre inhabitants destroy her.  A sophisticated, adult thriller co-starring  Debbie Rochon.

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BVU4YlqFrDg

#

Tuesday 11/12

Block 18: 2:00 pm – 3:46 pm (106 mins)   

Short: Wunderland (5 m, USA)

Short: Model 15 (9 m, New Zealand)

Dust of War (92 m, USA)  

Science Fiction Action: In a post-apocalyptic American Frontier, a soldier fends off a brutal warmonger to rescue a girl fated as the savior of humanity. It’s ‘Star Wars’ on the prairie!  Co-starring Gary Graham (TV’s Alien Nation), Tony Todd (Candyman) and Doug Jones (Pan’s Labyrinth).

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4cloORDih-M

#

Block 19: 4:30 pm – 6:28 pm (118 mins) 

Short: Ave Maria (8 m, USA)

Short: Brothers in Arms (20 m, USA) – kids in post apocalyptic world    

Found in Time (89 m, USA)         

Science Fiction: Smart film set in a contemporary alternate reality in which psychics sell their wares on the streets of New York City.  One man, who lives his life out of sequence, must solve a murder he commits himself.

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GLQcqIch470

#               

Block 20: 7:00 pm – 8:46 pm

Short: Mirror Lake (21 m, Western New York)       MADE IN WNY  

 Q&A with director Will Graver

The Legend of Six Fingers (75 m, USA)      MADE IN BUFFALO-NIAGARA                   

Horror: A found footage film about two fdocumentary filmmakers searching for a legendary Bigfoot-like creature with three fingers on each hand.  Written and directed by Sam Qualiana (Snow Shark: Ancient Snow Beast), who co-stars with Lynn Lowry, Debbie Rochon, Andrew Elias and Tim O’Hearn.

Q&A with writer-director Sam Qualiana and co-star Andrew Ellias

#

Block 21: 9:30 pm – 11:30 pm

Short: Lapsus (30 m, France)                      

Sick: Survive the Night (90 m, Canada)

Q&A with writer-director Ryan M. Andrews  

Horror: Two years into the zombie outbreak, Sick roam the land and the remaining survivors struggle day to day trying to rebuild civilization.  Between the gore and mayhem, a twist filled character study co-starring Debbie Rochon.

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rLH8jU_61Nw

#

Wed 11/13

Block 22: 2:00 pm – 3:50 pm (110 mins)

International Short Films 

Seven films from around the world covering fantasy, horror, science fiction, action and even feel good drama.  Some are subtitled, some are in English.  This may be your only chance to see these wonderful films in Buffalo!

Short:  Eugenia (14 m, Israel)                                     

Short: The Last Piper (20 m, Norway)  

Short: Refugio 115 (8 m, Spain)                 

Short: The Blow-Ins (16 m, Ireland) 

Short: Micro-Time (14 m, Israel)

Short: In(B)etween (14 m, Spain)

 Short: Kendrick: A Grim Tale of Hatred and Revenge (24 m, Austria)

#

Block 23: 4:30 – 6:31 (121 mins)

Short: Little Man of Steel (10 m, USA)    

Short: The Liberator (20 m, USA)

Superhero Action starring Lou Ferrigno, Peta Wilson and Michael Dorn!                

Squid Man (91 m, USA)  (possible Q&A)               

Comedy: When Squid Man gets downsized out of the Superhero Society, he’s forced to crash on the couch of his former sidekick and only friend. Now he spends his time boozing in a dead end bar, reminiscing about the days when the hero groupies were plentiful and even a second-rater like him could sometimes save the universe.

Trailer: http://vimeo.com/53476944

#

Block 24: 7:00 pm – 8:52 pm

Short: One More for the Road (17 m, Canada) 

Q&A with writer-producer Kelly Michael Stewart and director Navin Ramaswaran

On Air (95 m, German) 

Thriller:  A serial killer known as the Nightslasher calls a pirate radio show, and now “Doc Rock” must prevent him from killing his next victim.  DO NOT let the English subtitles scare you off: this cat and mouse nail biter is the most suspenseful film of the fest, with outstanding performances and bravura cinematography.

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ghno54vbs30

  #

Block 25:  9:30 pm – 11:33 pm (123 mins)

Short: Bloody Mary – A Tale of Revenge (6 m, Canada)

Dry Bones (87 m, Buffalo-Niagara)  MADE IN BUFFALO-NIAGARA             

Horror Comedy: Non-competition film written and co-directed by festival co-chair Gregory Lamberson, starring and co-directed by Michael O’Hear, starring O’Hear, Debbie Rochon and Kevin VanHentenryck (Basket Case).  A man with a traumatized past returns to his childhood home, where he battles a succubus.

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ilMCOa0ouI8

Q&A with writer-director Greg Lamberson and star-director Michael O’Hear

Short: The Outlaw 3: Vengeance is Mine (33 m, Buffalo-Niagara)  MADE IN BUFFALO-NIAGARA

The third chapter in local musician Aceifer Genovese’s trippy heavy metal serial about Six, son of Lucifer, co-stars Lynn Lowry.

Q&A with writer-director Aceifer Genovese

 #       

Thursday 11/14

Block 26: 2:00 pm – 3:59 pm (119 mins)

US  & Canadian Shorts

Six outstanding science fiction, fantasy and horror shorts from Northern America.

Short: Desert Road Kill (17 m, USA) – hitchhiker, camper              

Short: Burn Brightly (12 m, USA) Kid allergic to sun

Short: The Girl in the Road (16 m, Canada)

Short: Motel Charlie (10 m, Canada)

Q&A with director Steven Lang

Short: The Final Five (40 m, USA)

Short: Agophobia (24 m, Canada)

#

Block 27: 4:30 pm – 6:23 pm  (113 mins)

Short: Kin (8 m, Canada)

Short: Retention (6 m, USA) 

Short: Somnium (15 m, Canada)   Q&A possible

Project London (84 m, USA)       

Science Fiction Action: In this special effects-rich science fiction actioner, a young man joins a ragtag resistance force to fight a totalitarian government; giant robot vs. giant monster battles ensue!  

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eXP0r2B59mA

#

Block 28:  7:00 pm – 8:55 (115 mins)

Short: The Trouble I Got (10, Canada)

Short: Belly of the Wolf (20 m, UK)

Imago (85 m, USA)

Q&A with writer-producer Mel House and director Chris Warren

Science Fiction Horror: A young woman searching for her missing brother encounters otherworldly, Lovecraftian creatures in this smart monster fest.  World Premiere, co-starring Debbie Rochon.

Trailer:  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1x8djPEpRoM

#

Block 29: 9:20 – 11:35     

Short: The Family Business (5 m, USA)

Short: The El Chupugcabra (15 m, USA)  

The Squad (“Zveno”) 120 m, Russian Federation)

Supernatural Thriller:  In this beautiful ghost story, a young scientist seeking to avoid military service takes a position at an orphanage where supernatural occurrences draw him into a mystery.  We chose this as our closing film because it’s a rare opportunity to see a top notch mystery from a different country and in a different language.  One of the best of the fest, don’t miss it!

Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qi6JjVbEXgI

#

See you next year!

#

2013 Buffalo Dreams Fantastic Film Festival Film Selections

Buffalo Dreams Fantastic Film Festival has announced an ambitious slate of 85 films which will screen between Friday, November 8th and Thursday, November 14th at the Dipson Amherst Theatre in Buffalo, New York.  Several distinguished genre filmmakers are scheduled to attend: Lloyd Kaufman, who will receive the Dedication to Filmmaking  Excellence award, is screening Return to Nuke ‘Em High Vol. 1, billed as a Sneak Preview, as a fundraiser for the Niagara Arts & Culture Center (NACC) in Niagara Falls; Roy Frumkes will screen Animosity, which he executive produced for writer-director Brendan Steere; and Brett Kelly will screen the horror comedy musical My Fair Zombie.  Albert Pyunn receives the Indie Genre Spirit Award in absentia; Road to Hell, his homage to Walter Hill’s Streets of Fire, will screen.

Buffalo Dreams Fantastic Film Festival will show 26 features and 59 short films over seven days.  According to festival co-director Chris Scioli, 45 of those films were produced in the United States, including 13 filmed in Western New York; 13 were submitted by Canadian filmmakers; and 27 entries are international or international/US co-productions.

“We wanted to create an international film festival unlike any other in Buffalo or Western New York,” says festival co-founder Gregory Lamberson.  “Part of that plan involved expanding the scope of our programming to include science fiction, fantasy, horror, action, thrillers, animation, cult and fan films.  I’m happy to say we’ll be screening quality films in every one of those categories from all over the world.  Chris and I are thrilled by how many filmmakers from outside Buffalo – outside the country! – will be joining us.”

The awards ceremony will be held in the theater on Sunday, November 10th.  Advance tickets will go on sale at Dipson Theatres’ website this week.

Buffalo Dreams Fantastic Film Festival is sponsored by Off Beat Cinema, Alternative Cinema, Seeley and Kane’s Books and Comics, and Western New York Grip & Electric.  The Festival will be preceded by Buffalo Film Expo, a one day event comprised of film discussion panels, to be held on Sunday, November 3rd, at Holiday Inn Buffalo Airport.

2013 Film Selections:

Non-Competition Features

Return to Nuke ‘Em High Vol. 1 (USA/Western New York)

Blood Marsh Krackoon (USA)

Dry Bones (Western New York)

The Legend of Six Fingers (Western New York)

Official Feature Film Selections

Atlantis: The Last Days of Kaptara (USA)

Animosity (USA)

Buffalo Boys (Western New York)

Constant Angel (Western New York)

Dust of War (USA)

Echo Dr.  (USA)

Empire Gypsy (USA)

Found in Time (USA)

Imago (USA)

Motivational Growth (USA)

My Fair Zombie (Canada)

Nightmare Box (USA/UK)

Pinup Dolls on Ice (Canada)

Project London (USA)

Road to Hell (USA)

Sick: Survive the Night (Canada)

Squid Man (USA)

Official International Feature Film Selections

Judas Ghost (UK)

The Squad (“Zveno,” Federation of Russia) 

On Air (Germany)

The Tiger Mask (Japan)

Wrath of the Crows  (Italy)

Official Short Film Selections

Agophobia (Canada)

Attack of the Killer Bees (USA)

Ave Maria (USA)

Bloody Mary – A Tale of Revenge (Canada)

Broken Wings (Western New York)

Brothers in Arms (USA)

Burn Brightly (USA)

Depths (USA)

Desert Road Kill (USA)

The El Chupugcabra (USA)

The Family Business (USA)

The Final Five (USA)

Five Points (USA)

Follow the Leader (USA)

The Girl in the Road (Canada)

He’s Not Looking So Great (USA)

His Name is Clown Face (Western New York)

The Horizon Project (Canada)

Kin (Canada)

Kiva (Western New York)

The Liberator (USA)

Little Man of Steel (USA)

Merinthophobia: Fear of Being Bound or Tied Up (USA)

Mirror Lake (Western New York)

Motel Charlie (Canada)

One More for the Road (Canada)

The Outlaw 3: Vengeance is Mine (Western New York)

Retention (USA)

Rhythm (Western New York)

Somnium (Canada)

The Summoners (USA)

Tasha and Friends (Canada)

The Trouble I Got (Canada)

Ugliest Man in Cartoons (USA)

Undead Playground (Western New York)

Wormchild 2: Fresh Flesh (Western New York)

Wunderland (USA)

Official International Short Film Selections

 The Adventures of Sheriff Kid McLain (USA/Brazil)

Apartment 15 (Italy)

Belly of the Wolf (Belly of the Wolf)

The Birth of a Family (South Korea)

The Blow-Ins (Ireland)

Division Azul (Spain)

Environmental Pressure and Species Adaptation (South Korea)

Eugenia (Israel)

Heat (South Korea)

In(B)etween (Spain)

Kendrick: A Grim Tale of Hatred and Revenge (Austria)

Lapsus (France)

The Last Piper (Norway)

Maid of Horror (Australia)

Memory Sculptor (Japan/USA)

Micro-Time (Israel)

Model 15 (New Zealand)

One Night at the Aristo (UK)

Refugio 115 (Spain)

Tokyo Halloween Night (Japan)

Ugry Night (South Korea)

The Wild Diaries (France/USA)

 

 

 

Submit your film now!