2015 Dreamer Awards

In the order they were presented (or intended to be presented), from 104 Official Selections:

 

Best Music Video

Third Place

Secrets and Lies

Second Place

Written On Your Stone, Rod Durick

First Place

The Falling

Best Web Series

Star Trek: New Voyages: Mind Sifter

Best Micro-Short Films

Best Horror Micro-Short

Anxiety #5

Best Comedy Micro-Short

Bloody Mary

Best Fantasy Micro-Short

Fairy Knowledge

Best Action Micro-Short

Joke’s On You

Best Family Micro-Short

The Spell Tutor

Best Western New York Micro-Short Film, Mick Thomas

Failure

Best Experimental Micro-Short

Locomotion, Sam Avery

Best Short Horror Films

Best Underground Horror Short Film

Saint Frankenstein

Best Horror Short Film

Night of the Slasher

Best International Horror Short Film

Naive Elisa

Best Western New York Short Horror Film

She Loves Me, Andy Michalski

Best Short Fantasy Films

Best International Fantasy Short Film

The Autumn of Zao

Best Fantasy Short Film

Spidora: An Eight Legged Love Story           

Best Short Science Fiction Films

Best International Science Fiction Short Film

Aletko

Best Science Fiction Short Film

Dog Bowl

Best Western New York Science Fiction Short Film

Therefore I Am

Best Action-Thriller Short Film/Best International Action-Thriller Short Film

Best Thriller Short Film

Iris

Best International Thriller Short Film

A Gringo Honeymoon

Best Western New York Short Thriller Film

Silenced, Gabriel Simon and Alaa “Zak” Nweihed

Best Action Short Film

Siren, Gabriel Simon

Best International Action Short Film

Eternity

Best Comedy short Film

Kill The Bitch, Drew Bialy

Best International Comedy Short Film

Therapy

Best Animated Films

Best Micro-Short Animated Film

Little Brother

Best Animated Short Film

The Derelict, Dante D’Anthony

Best International Animated Short Film

Dawit

Best Animated Short Feature

The Search for Silverspear, Curt Markham

Best Student Film

Chateau Sauvignon Terroir

Best Western New York Student Film

Discipline, Mark Pasqualotto

Best Western New York Screenwriter, Micro-Short or Short

Jesse Weeden, The Experience Machine

Best Western New York Director, Micro-Short or Short

Gabriel Simon and Alaa “Zak” Nweihed, Silenced

Best Experimental Shortal Short Feature

Segments of Jonah

Best Short Horror Feature

Restoration

Best International Short Feature

Nopperabou

Best Comedy Short Feature

The Weirdsies, Chris Seaver

Best Western New York Short Feature

Wolf House, Matt Lord,  Ken Cosentino, Liz Houlihan

Special Awards

Local Service Award John Di Sciullo

 

Dedication to Excellence in Indie Filmmaking – Black Fawn Films

 

Rod Serling Wordsmith Award – Isaac Ezban

 

Indie Genre Spirit Award – Debbie Rochon

 

Local Hero Award –  Arick Szymecki

 

Filmmaker to Watch Award – Joey Springer

 

Filmmaker to Watch Award – Christopher Greco

 

Best Western New York Special Make-Up Effects

Wolf House

Fred Calandrelli

Ken Cosentino

Enya Patterson

 

Best Western New York Special Visual Effects

Chris Cosgrave, Dick Johnson and Tommygun vs. The Cannibal Cop

 

Best Special Make-Up Effects

Bite, Jason Derushie

 

Best Special Visual Effects

Project M

 

 

 

Best Screenplay

Jesse V. Johnson, The Beautiful Ones

Best Feature Director

Isaac Ezban, Los Parecidos/The Simialrs

Best Actor

Ross McCall, The Beautiful Ones

Best Actress

Sarah Bishop, Crushed

Best Western New York Screenwriter, Feature

Darryl Schneider, Sugar Wonder Blues

Best Western New York Cast

Sugar Wonder Blues, Adam Rath, Michael Seitz, Laura Mikolajczyk, Dee Perry

Best Western New York Director, Feature

Megan Erbacher,  Sugar Wonder Blues

Best Action Feature

The Beautiful Ones

Best Comedy Feature

Holy Hell

 

Best International Comedy Feature

Australiens

Best Drama Feature

Sugar Wonder Blues

Best Horror Feature

Bite

Best Science Fiction Feature

Project-M

Best International Science Fiction Feature

                        Los Parecidos/The Similars

 

Best Thriller Feature

Crushed, Megan Riakos

Best Western New York Genre Feature

Dick Johnson and Tommygun vs. the Cannibal Cop, John Renna and Chris Rados

 

Best Unproduced Original Screenplay Award:

3rd Place – Kill Me Dead by Joe Narode

2nd Place – The Bride in the Box by Doug Bost

1st Place – Zero Sum Game by Ryan LaPlante

Best of the Fest

Los Parecidos/The Similars

*

The 2015 Dreamer Awards will be held in the auditorium of our main venue, the Eastern Hills Cinemas, on Sunday, November 8th, from 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm. Kim Piazza, host of WBBZ-TV’s What’s the Buzz, New York? and Talk of the Town, will host.  Below are our nominees for this year’s awards.  We combined a couple of categories, and in a few instances combined North American and International nominations,  even though we may award separate North American and International certificates. We also award a number of awards not listed.  As always, we will endeavor to correct any errors ASAP!

2015 Dreamer Award Nominations

Best Action Feature

The Beautiful Ones

Dick Johnson and Tommygun vs. The Cannibal Cop

Holy Hell

Stand Off

 

Best Comedy Feature

Australiens

Dick Johnson and Tommygun vs. The Cannibal Cop

Holy Hell

Late Night Double Feature

 

Best Drama Feature

Sugar Wonder Blues

Pete’s All Stars

 

Best Horror Feature

Aztec Blood

Bite

Late Night Double Feature

Old 37

Valley of the Sasquatch

 

Best Thriller Feature

Crushed

A Dark Rome

Counter Clockwise

 

Best Science Fiction Feature

Counter Clockwise

Parallel

Project-M

Los Parecidos/The Similars

 

Best Western New York Genre Feature

Dick Johnson and Tommygun vs. the Cannibal Cop

Frankenstein’s Patchwork Monster

The Outlaw: Virus

Stand Off

 

Best Short Feature/ Best International Short Feature/Best Western New York Short Feature

Segments of Jonah

Nopperabou

Restoration

Wolf House

The Weirdsies

 

Best Micro-Short Film

Anxiety #5

Bloody Mary

Fairy Knowledge

Gelato Giallo

Joke’s On You

Post Partum

The Spell Tutor

 

Best North Short Horror Film

Carnivore

Chateau Sauvignon Terroir

Lifeline

Night of the Slasher

Roadside Assistance

Saint Frankenstein

 

Best Short Fantasy Film/Best International Short Fantasy Film

The Autumn of Zao

Blue Eyed Boy

I’ve Just Had a Dream

The Muse, The Oracle and Baby J

Spidora: An Eight Legged Love Story

 

 Best Short Science Fiction Film/Best Short International Science Fiction Film

Aletko

The Derelict

Dog Bowl

The Experience Machine

Replika

Siren

 

Best Short Action-Thriller Film/Best Short International Action-Thriller Film

Eternity

A Gringo Honeymoon

Iris

Three Rabbits

 

Best Short Comedy Film

The Amazing Dollar

Annulment

Dust to Dust

Kill The Bitch

Love After Death

Lumberjacked

 

Best International Short Horror Film

I Am Undone

In Extremis

Mr. Dentonn

Naive Elisa

The Priest

Vicious

 

Best International Short Comedy Film

The Detectives of Noir Town

Kirk v. Picard

Maintenance Required

Shiner

Therapy

 

Best Animated Film

Dawit

The Derelict

The Junk Girl

Little Brother

The Search for Silverspear

 

Best Music Video

The Falling Off

Written On Your Stone

Secrets and Lies

 

Best Web Series

Segments of Jonah

The Spell Tutor

Star Trek: New Voyages: Mind Sifter

 

Best Feature Director

Chad Archibald, Bite

Isaac Ezban, Los Parecidos/The Simialrs

Jesse V. Johnson, The Beautiful Ones

Eric Piccoli, Project-M

Charles Pinion, Aztec Blood

Megan Riakos, Crushed

 

Best Screenplay, Feature

Isaac Ezban, The Similars

Jesse v. Johnson, The Beautiful Ones

Michael Kopelow, Walter Moise, George Moise, Counter Clockwise

Jayme Laforest, story by Chad Archibald, Bite

Megan Riakos, Crushed

 

Best Actor

Terence Cranendonk, Parallel

Julien Deschamps Jolin, Project-M

Michael Kopelow, Counter Clockwise

Ross McCall, The Beautiful Ones

Jean-Nicolas Verreault, Project-M

 

 

 

 

Best Actress

Elma Begovic, Bite

Sarah Bishop, Crushed

Liz DuChez, Parallel

Nadia Essadiqi, Project-M

Julie Perreault, Project-M

 

 

(2 more TBA)

 

Best Special Make-Up Effects, Feature

Aztec Mummy

Bite

Old 37

The Similars

Valley of the Sasquatch

 

Best Special Visual Effects

Australiens

Mind Sifter

Project M

 

Best Western New York Micro-Short Film

Failure

Let’s Kidnap a Fat Guy

Locomotion

Love After Death

Therefore I Am

 

Best Western New York Short Horror Film

Kill the Bitch

Positive Traits

She’s the One

 

Best Western New York Short Action-Thriller Film

Discipline

The Normal

Silenced

Siren

 

Best Western New York Student Film

The Amazing Dollar

Discipline

Kill the Bitch

The Normal

 

Best Western New York Director, Feature/Short Feature

Megan Erbacher Sugar Wonder Blues

John Renna and Chris Rados, Dick Johnson & Tommygun vs. The Cannibal Cop

Emil J. Novak, Frankenstein’s Patchwork Monster

Joey Springer, Stand Off

Matt Lord, Wolf House

Chris Seaver, The Weirdsies

 

Best Western New York Director, Micro-Short or Short

Gabe Simon, Siren

Gabe Simon and Alaa “Zak” Nweihed, Silenced

Gabe Simon and Alaa “Zak” Nweihed , Therefore I Am

Jesse Weeden, The Experience Machine

Drew Bialy, Kill The Bitch

Andy Michalski, She’s The One

Christopher Greco, The Amazing Dollar

 

Best Western New York Screenwriter, Feature/Short Feature

John Renna, Dick Johnson and Tommygun vs. The Cannibal Cop

Darryl Schneider, Sugar Wonder Blues

Chris Seaver, The Weirdsies

 

Best Western New York Screenwriter, Micro-Short or Short

Drew Bialy, Kill the Bitch

Jesse Weeden, The Experience Machine

Mark Pasqualotto, Discipline

Andy Michalski, She Loves Me

Gabriel Simon, Alaa “Zak” Noweihed, Brandyn T. Williams and Steven Borowski, Therefore I Am

Christopher Greco and Drew Bialy, The Amazing Dollar

Will Mutka and Jason Jurewicz, Lumberjacked

 

Best Western New York Cast

Dick Johnson and Tommygun vs. The Cannibal Cop

Frankenstein’s Patchwork Monster

Stand Off

Sugar Wonder Blues

Wolf House

 

Best Western New York Special Make-Up Effects

Dick Johnson and Tommygun vs. the Cannibal Cop

Frankenstein’s Patchwork Monster

Kill the Bitch

Wolf House

Stand Off

She’s The One

 

See you there!

#

2014 Dreamer Awards

 

Congratulations to all the winners and nominees!

 

Best Festival Feature – El Incidente/The Incident (Mexico)

 

Best Action Feature – 6 Bullets to Hell

 

Best Science Fiction Feature – Channeling

 

Best Horror Feature – The Drownsman

 

Best Thriller Feature – Julia

 

Best Comedy Feature – Spyfall

 

Best Director – Isaac Ezban, El Incidente/The Incident (Mexico)

 

Best Screenplay, Feature – Michael Louis Calvillo, Athena

 

Best Actress – Ashley C. Williams, Julia

 

Best Actor – Stephen Kendrick, The God Question

 

Best Ensemble Cast – The Shower

 

Best Cinematography – Olivier Merckx, 6 Bullets to the Head

 

Best Special Make-Up Effects – Call Girl of Cthulhu

 

Best Visual Effects, Feature – Army of Frankensteins

 

Best Animated Short – Monstro!

 

Best Comedy Short: Hellyfish

 

Best Horror Short: Killer Kart

 

Best Science Fiction Short: Meet Your Maker

 

Best Micro Short: A Fight to Propose

 

Best Fan Film: Star Wars: Bohemian Rhapsody

 

Best Music Video: Mulligan’s Island (Gold)

 

Delica-m: Mean Something (Silver)

 

Shane Cole, Burn Away (Bronze)

 

 

Special Awards:

 

Local Service Award – Mayor Byron W. Brown

 

Local Hero Award – J. Garrett Vorreuter

 

Filmmaker to Watch Awards: Hope Muehlbauer, Lynne Hansen

 

Indie Genre Spirit Award – Aceifer Genovese

 

George Pal Visionary Award – Isaac Ezban

 

 

International Awards:

 

Best International Feature – El Incidente/The Incident (Mexico)

 

Best International Ensemble Cast – El Incidente/The Incident (Mexico)

 

Best International Horror Short – Waterborne (Australia)

 

Best International Science Fiction Short – Ruby’s Skin (UK)

 

Best International Fantasy Short – Henry and the Midnight Dentist

 

Best International Comedy Short: Happy Birthday, Mr. Zombie (Belgium)

 

Best Action Short: Watch Over Me (UK)

 

Best Visual Effects, Short – Orbit Ever After (Ireland)

 

 

 

Western New York Awards:

 

Best Western New York Feature – The Romans

 

Best Western New York Director, Feature – Korey Green, The Romans

 

Best Western New York Screenplay – Matthew Lorentz, B.O.Y.D.

 

Best Performance by a Western New York Actor – Jon Cesar, The Romans

 

Best Performance by a Western New York Actress – Tilke Hill, Elizabeth Bathory

 

Best Western New York Ensemble Cast – B.O.Y.D.

 

Best Western New York Medium Length Film – Scope of Practice

 

Best Western New York Short – Road Test

 

Best Western New York Director, Short – Joe Blodgett, Sign

 

Best Western New York Screenplay, Short – Drew Bialy, Road Test

 

Best Western New York Student Film – Friends Don’t Let Friends – Date Friends

 

Best Western New York Micro-Short/Best Micro-Short – Nigel Eastman

 

Best Western New York Music Video – Will Graver, Find a Little Boogie

 

Best Western New York Special Make-Up Effects – Ken Cosentino and Matt Lord, Within

 

 

Best Original Screenplay Award

 

Rain of Terror – Matthew Lorintz (Gold)

 

Don’t Let the Bedbugs Bite – Ron Brawer and Shakir Farsakh (Silver)

 

Midnight Daisy – Jesse Vigil (Bronze)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 Dreamer Awards  

Dedication to Indie Excellence

Lloyd Kaufman

Indie Genre Spirit

Albert Pyun

Local Service Award

Tim Clark

Rich Wall

Local Hero

Bill Brown

Best Cult Feature

Motivational Growth

Best Horror Feature

Animosity

Best International Horror Feature

Judas Ghost

Best Thriller Feature

Nightmare Box

Best International Thriller Feature

On Air

Best Science Fiction Feature

Echo Dr.

Best Fantasy Feature

Atlantis: The Last Days of Kaptara

Best Animated Feature

Atlantis: The Last Days of Kaptara

Best Action Feature

Dust of War

Best International Action Feature

Tiger Mask

Best Comedy Feature

My Fair Zombie

Best Western New York Feature

Buffalo Boys

Best Actor

Adrian DiGiovanni, Motivational Growth

Best Actress

Tracy Willet, Animosity

Best Western New York Short

Broken Wings

Best Western New York Student Film

Rhythm

Best Western New York Director

Chris Rados, His Name is Clownface

Best Western New York Screenwriter

John M. Scherer, Will Mutka, Broken Wings

Best Western New York Actor

Tim O’Hearn, Rhythm

Best Western New York Actress

Nicole Skelly, Mirror Lake

Best Western New York Special Make-Up Effects

Michele Beers

Filmmaker to Watch

Will Graver

Best Animated Short

Kiva

Best International Animated Short

Eugenia

Best Medium Length Film

Empire Gypsy

Best Director

Marco J. Riedl, Carsten Vouth, On Air

Best Screenplay

Don Thacker, Motivational Growth

Best Horror Short

The Summoners

Best International Horror Short

Belly of the Wolf

Best Thriller Short

One More for the Road

Best International Thriller Short

Lapsus

Best Science Fiction Short

Somnium

Best International Science Fiction Short

Model 15

Best Cult Short

One Night at the Aristo

Best Action Short

Broken Wings

Best International Action Short

Memory Sculptor

Best Comedy Short

Tasha and Friends

Best International Comedy Short

Division Azul

Best Fantasy Short

Kin

Best International Fantasy Short

The Last Piper

Best Visual Effects

Project London

Best Creature and Make-Up Effects

Motivational Growth

#

2013 DREAMER AWARDS NOMINATIONS

BEST HORROR/THRILLER FEATURE

Animosity

Imago

Sick: Survive the Night

Nightmare Box

Pinup Dolls on Ice

BEST INTERNATIONAL HORROR/THRILLER FEATURE

Judas Ghost

On Air

The Squad (“Zveno”)

Wrath of the Crows

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY FEATURE

Atlantis: The Last Days of Kaptara

Dust of War

Echo Dr.

Found in Time

Project London

BEST ACTION FEATURE

Atlantis: The Last Days of Kaptara

Dust of War

Tiger Mask

Project London

BEST CULT/COMEDY FEATURE

Motivational Growth

My Fair Zombie 

Squid Man

BEST ACTOR

Martin DeLaney, Judas Ghost                                 

Johnathan Hurley, Eco Dr.

Gary Graham, Dust of War

Markus Knufken, On Air

Charles Rettinghaus, On Air

Adrian DiGiovanni, Motivational Growth

Michael Pare, Road to Hell

BEST ACTRESS

Tracy Willet, Animosity

Tiffany Shepis Wrath of the Crows

Johanna Stanton, Nightmare Box

Christina Anne Aceto,  Sick: Survive the Night

Sacha Gabriel, My Fair Zombie

Carissa Jocett-Torro, Empire Gypsy

BEST DIRECTOR

Don Thacker, Motivational Growth

Brett Kelly, My Fair Zombie

Marco J. Riedl, Carsten Vouth, On Air

Brendan Steere, Animosity

Andrew Kightlinger, Dust of War

Jon Keeyes, Nightmare Box

Ivan Zuccon, Wrath of the Crows

BEST SCREENPLAY

Don Thacker, Motivational Growth

Marco Riedl, On Air

Brendan Steere, Animosity

Jon Keeyes, Carl Kirshner, Nightmare Box

Roman Volkov, Zveno

Simon R. Green, Judas Ghost

Raymond Guarnieri, Elena Lott, Mckenzie Trent, Buffalo Boys

 

BEST MEDIUM LENGTH FILM

Empire Gypsy

Final Five

The Outlaw 3: Vengeance is Mine

Wormchild 2: Fresh Flesh

 

BEST HORROR SHORT

Follow the Leader

His Name is Clown Face

Mirror Lake

The Summoners

Bloody Mary – A Tale of Revenge

Ave Maria

BEST INTERNATIONAL HORROR SHORT

Refugio 115

Belly of the Wolf

Environmental Pressures and Species Adaptation

BEST THRILLER SHORT

Merinthophobia: Fear of Being Bound or Tied Up

Motel Charlie

One More for the Road

Desert Road Kill

The Girl in the Road

BEST INTERNATIONAL THRILLER SHORT

Apartment 15

Lapsus

The Wild Diaries

Heat

Ugry Night

BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT

Attack of the Killer Bees

Agophobia

Brothers in Arms

The Horizon Project

Retention

Somnium

BEST INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY/CULT SHORT

One Night at the Aristo

Model 15

In(B)etween

Memory Sculptor

BEST ACTION SHORT

The Adventures of Sheriff Kid McLain

Broken Wings

Wunderland

The Liberator

The Trouble I Got

BEST COMEDY SHORT

Tasha and Friends

Five Points

Little Man of Steel

He’s not Looking So Great

The Family Business

The El Chupugcabra

BEST INTERNATIONAL COMEDY SHORT

Maid of Horror

Division Azul

Micro-Time

The Blow-Ins

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Depths

Eugenia

Kiva

Ugliest Man in Cartoons

BEST FANTASY SHORT

Burn Brightly

Kin

The Last Piper

Kendrick

Tokyo Halloween Night

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dust of War

Imago

Judas Ghost

Model 15

Project London

Road to Hell

BEST PRACTICAL SPECIAL MAKE-UP/CREATURE EFFECTS

Imago

Judas Ghost

Motivational Growth

Sick: Survive the Night

Wrath of the Crows

LOCAL FILMS

BEST WESTERN NEW YORK FEATURE

Buffalo Boys

Constant Angel

BEST WESTERN NEW YORK SHORT

Broken Wings

His Name is Clownface

Mirror Lake

The Outlaw 3: Vengeance is Mine

BEST WESTERN NEW YORK STUDENT FILM

Constant Angel

Kiva

Rhythm

Undead Playground

Wormchild 2: Fresh Flesh

BEST WESTERN NEW YORK DIRECTOR

Chris Rados, His Name is Clownface

John Martin Scherer, Broken Wings

Jordan Warner, Constant Angel

Will Graver, Mirror Lake

Mick Thomas, Rhythm

Raymond Guarnieri, Buffalo Boys

BEST WESTERN NEW YORK SCREENWRITER

John Martin Schere, Will Multka – Broken Wings

Mike Davidson,  Mirror Lake

Chris Rados, His Name is Clownface

Mick Thomas, Rhythm

BEST WESTERN NEW YORK ACTOR

Robert A. Gott, Broken Wings

Sam Qualiana, His Name is Clownface

Louis Winters, Constant Angel

Tim O’Hearn, Rhythm

Tim Dugan, Buffalo Boys

BEST WESTERN NEW YORK ACTRESS

Erika Frase, Constant Angel & Wormchild 2: Fresh Flesh

Nicole Skelly, Mirror Lake

Tilke Hill, Buffalo Boys

Samantha Hoy, His Name is Clownface & Broken Wings

BEST WESTERN NEW YORK SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

Michele Beers, His Name is Clowface

Rod Durick, Amy Toth, Buffalo Boys

Mike Davidson, Mirror Lake

Rene Considine, DeJuan Minaj, Genevieve O’Connell, Louis Winters, Undead Playground