2013 Dreamer Awards  

Dedication to Indie Excellence

Lloyd Kaufman

Indie Genre Spirit

Albert Pyun

Local Service Award

Tim Clark

Rich Wall

Local Hero

Bill Brown

Best Cult Feature

Motivational Growth

Best Horror Feature

Animosity

Best International Horror Feature

Judas Ghost

Best Thriller Feature

Nightmare Box

Best International Thriller Feature

On Air

Best Science Fiction Feature

Echo Dr.

Best Fantasy Feature

Atlantis: The Last Days of Kaptara

Best Animated Feature

Atlantis: The Last Days of Kaptara

Best Action Feature

Dust of War

Best International Action Feature

Tiger Mask

Best Comedy Feature

My Fair Zombie

Best Western New York Feature

Buffalo Boys

Best Actor

Adrian DiGiovanni, Motivational Growth

Best Actress

Tracy Willet, Animosity

Best Western New York Short

Broken Wings

Best Western New York Student Film

Rhythm

Best Western New York Director

Chris Rados, His Name is Clownface

Best Western New York Screenwriter

John M. Scherer, Will Mutka, Broken Wings

Best Western New York Actor

Tim O’Hearn, Rhythm

Best Western New York Actress

Nicole Skelly, Mirror Lake

Best Western New York Special Make-Up Effects

Michele Beers

Filmmaker to Watch

Will Graver

Best Animated Short

Kiva

Best International Animated Short

Eugenia

Best Medium Length Film

Empire Gypsy

Best Director

Marco J. Riedl, Carsten Vouth, On Air

Best Screenplay

Don Thacker, Motivational Growth

Best Horror Short

The Summoners

Best International Horror Short

Belly of the Wolf

Best Thriller Short

One More for the Road

Best International Thriller Short

Lapsus

Best Science Fiction Short

Somnium

Best International Science Fiction Short

Model 15

Best Cult Short

One Night at the Aristo

Best Action Short

Broken Wings

Best International Action Short

Memory Sculptor

Best Comedy Short

Tasha and Friends

Best International Comedy Short

Division Azul

Best Fantasy Short

Kin

Best International Fantasy Short

The Last Piper

Best Visual Effects

Project London

Best Creature and Make-Up Effects

Motivational Growth

#

2013 DREAMER AWARDS NOMINATIONS

BEST HORROR/THRILLER FEATURE

Animosity

Imago

Sick: Survive the Night

Nightmare Box

Pinup Dolls on Ice

BEST INTERNATIONAL HORROR/THRILLER FEATURE

Judas Ghost

On Air

The Squad (“Zveno”)

Wrath of the Crows

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY FEATURE

Atlantis: The Last Days of Kaptara

Dust of War

Echo Dr.

Found in Time

Project London

BEST ACTION FEATURE

Atlantis: The Last Days of Kaptara

Dust of War

Tiger Mask

Project London

BEST CULT/COMEDY FEATURE

Motivational Growth

My Fair Zombie 

Squid Man

BEST ACTOR

Martin DeLaney, Judas Ghost                                 

Johnathan Hurley, Eco Dr.

Gary Graham, Dust of War

Markus Knufken, On Air

Charles Rettinghaus, On Air

Adrian DiGiovanni, Motivational Growth

Michael Pare, Road to Hell

BEST ACTRESS

Tracy Willet, Animosity

Tiffany Shepis Wrath of the Crows

Johanna Stanton, Nightmare Box

Christina Anne Aceto,  Sick: Survive the Night

Sacha Gabriel, My Fair Zombie

Carissa Jocett-Torro, Empire Gypsy

BEST DIRECTOR

Don Thacker, Motivational Growth

Brett Kelly, My Fair Zombie

Marco J. Riedl, Carsten Vouth, On Air

Brendan Steere, Animosity

Andrew Kightlinger, Dust of War

Jon Keeyes, Nightmare Box

Ivan Zuccon, Wrath of the Crows

BEST SCREENPLAY

Don Thacker, Motivational Growth

Marco Riedl, On Air

Brendan Steere, Animosity

Jon Keeyes, Carl Kirshner, Nightmare Box

Roman Volkov, Zveno

Simon R. Green, Judas Ghost

Raymond Guarnieri, Elena Lott, Mckenzie Trent, Buffalo Boys

 

BEST MEDIUM LENGTH FILM

Empire Gypsy

Final Five

The Outlaw 3: Vengeance is Mine

Wormchild 2: Fresh Flesh

 

BEST HORROR SHORT

Follow the Leader

His Name is Clown Face

Mirror Lake

The Summoners

Bloody Mary – A Tale of Revenge

Ave Maria

BEST INTERNATIONAL HORROR SHORT

Refugio 115

Belly of the Wolf

Environmental Pressures and Species Adaptation

BEST THRILLER SHORT

Merinthophobia: Fear of Being Bound or Tied Up

Motel Charlie

One More for the Road

Desert Road Kill

The Girl in the Road

BEST INTERNATIONAL THRILLER SHORT

Apartment 15

Lapsus

The Wild Diaries

Heat

Ugry Night

BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT

Attack of the Killer Bees

Agophobia

Brothers in Arms

The Horizon Project

Retention

Somnium

BEST INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY/CULT SHORT

One Night at the Aristo

Model 15

In(B)etween

Memory Sculptor

BEST ACTION SHORT

The Adventures of Sheriff Kid McLain

Broken Wings

Wunderland

The Liberator

The Trouble I Got

BEST COMEDY SHORT

Tasha and Friends

Five Points

Little Man of Steel

He’s not Looking So Great

The Family Business

The El Chupugcabra

BEST INTERNATIONAL COMEDY SHORT

Maid of Horror

Division Azul

Micro-Time

The Blow-Ins

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Depths

Eugenia

Kiva

Ugliest Man in Cartoons

BEST FANTASY SHORT

Burn Brightly

Kin

The Last Piper

Kendrick

Tokyo Halloween Night

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dust of War

Imago

Judas Ghost

Model 15

Project London

Road to Hell

BEST PRACTICAL SPECIAL MAKE-UP/CREATURE EFFECTS

Imago

Judas Ghost

Motivational Growth

Sick: Survive the Night

Wrath of the Crows

LOCAL FILMS

BEST WESTERN NEW YORK FEATURE

Buffalo Boys

Constant Angel

BEST WESTERN NEW YORK SHORT

Broken Wings

His Name is Clownface

Mirror Lake

The Outlaw 3: Vengeance is Mine

BEST WESTERN NEW YORK STUDENT FILM

Constant Angel

Kiva

Rhythm

Undead Playground

Wormchild 2: Fresh Flesh

BEST WESTERN NEW YORK DIRECTOR

Chris Rados, His Name is Clownface

John Martin Scherer, Broken Wings

Jordan Warner, Constant Angel

Will Graver, Mirror Lake

Mick Thomas, Rhythm

Raymond Guarnieri, Buffalo Boys

BEST WESTERN NEW YORK SCREENWRITER

John Martin Schere, Will Multka – Broken Wings

Mike Davidson,  Mirror Lake

Chris Rados, His Name is Clownface

Mick Thomas, Rhythm

BEST WESTERN NEW YORK ACTOR

Robert A. Gott, Broken Wings

Sam Qualiana, His Name is Clownface

Louis Winters, Constant Angel

Tim O’Hearn, Rhythm

Tim Dugan, Buffalo Boys

BEST WESTERN NEW YORK ACTRESS

Erika Frase, Constant Angel & Wormchild 2: Fresh Flesh

Nicole Skelly, Mirror Lake

Tilke Hill, Buffalo Boys

Samantha Hoy, His Name is Clownface & Broken Wings

BEST WESTERN NEW YORK SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

Michele Beers, His Name is Clowface

Rod Durick, Amy Toth, Buffalo Boys

Mike Davidson, Mirror Lake

Rene Considine, DeJuan Minaj, Genevieve O’Connell, Louis Winters, Undead Playground